Nodding Wood-Sorrel

nodding wood sorell

Common name: Noddind Wood-sorrel
Hebrew name: חמציץ נטוי
Latin Name: Oxalis pes-caprae
Habitat: Light Soils
Height:  10-40 cm
Distribution: Galilee, Upper Jordan valley, Northern valleys, Gilboa, Carmel, Judean mountains, Sharon, Shefela,
Flowering: January-March
Family: Oxalidaceae
Type: Yellow Flowers
Protected: No
Notes: Commonest yellow flower in Israel