Mary’s Iris

Iris_mariae_1.jpg

Common name: Mary’s Iris, Ngev Iris
Hebrew name: איריס הנגב
Latin Name: Iris Mariae
Habitat:  Desert
Height: 30-50 cm
Distribution: Northern Negev
Flowering: Late February – Late March
Family: Iridaceae
Type: Royal Irises
Protected: Yes
Sites: Agur sands, Ze’elim-Revivim Road(Negev)