Hayne’s Iris

Gilboa_Iris_(441210617)

Common name: Hayne’s Iris. Gilboa Iris
Hebrew name: איריס הגלבוע
Latin Name: Iris haynei
Habitat: Heavy soil
Height: 40-60 cm
Distribution: Golan, Gilboa, Samarian mountains, Samarian desert
Flowering: Late February – Late March
Family: Iridaceae
Type: Royal Irises
Protected: Yes
Sites: Gilboa, Ha’On Cliffs (Golan Heights)