Large-Flowered Sage

Blue_Sage_(Salvia_azurea)

Common name: Blue Sage
Hebrew name: מרווה כחולה
Latin Name: Salvia indica
Habitat: Heavy soil
Height: 60-120 cm
Distribution: Golan, Hermon, Gallilee, Samarian mountains, Judean mountains, Shefela,
Flowering:  March
Family: Lamiaceae
Type: Rare
Protected: Yes
Sites: Mt Meron summit, Bashanit Ridge (Golan)