Dark Brown Iris

800px-אירוס_שחום_בנחל_תקוע_Iris_atrofusca_Baker_Iris_loessicola.jpg

Common name: Dark Brown Iris, Judean Iris
Hebrew name: איריס שחום
Latin Name: Iris atrofusca
Habitat: Heavy soil
Height: 40-60 cm
Distribution: Golan, Northern valleys, Samarian desert, Judean desert and Dead Sea valley, Northern Negev
Flowering: Late February – Late March
Family: Iridaceae
Type: Royal Irises
Protected: Yes
Sites: Tel Arad, Goral Hill (Negev)