Al-Amari Mosque


The Mosque is one of the few old buildings in Tiberias. It was built by Daher al-Omar in the mid-18th century. It is generally held that its construction was partly paid for by the town’s Jewish community, presumably grateful to the sheikh for allowing them to return to the city.


Other Names: The Great Mosque, Umayyad Mosque, Al Bohri Mosque