Arbel

0_24 Arbel_0072Dramatic vertical cliff towering high above a chasm overlooking the Sea of Galilee, the Golan Heights and Mount Hermon can be seen in the distance.
An ancient settlement that left behind the remains of an opulent synagogue; walking paths to the Cave Fortress, nestled in rocky nooks. The Arbel is a gem of  nature, landscape and heritage unparalleled in Israel.
There are two trails, the red trail which descends from the Cave Fortress and the black from the Carob Tree Lookout. We recommend walking up the red trail down the black trail.
To the Carob Tree Lookout
A loop trail, accessible for walkers, marked in black. The trail starts at the parking area, reaches the Carob Tree Lookout and returns to the parking area.
Length of visit: 30 minutes
To the Cave Fortress
A loop trail involving a steep descent and ascent. Suitable for experienced hikers. We recommend taking this trail as follows: Leave the parking area to the Carob Tree Lookout (marked in black). From there, continue east, down the cliff, with the help of the hand- and foot-holds in the rock. Connect to the “red” trail and continue on it westward to the Cave Fortress, and from there back to the parking area.
Length of visit: 3 hours
To the Labor Battalion Rest Area
A descent down a steep slope. Walkers will need a vehicle to pick them up at the end of the trail. Take the “black” trail from the parking area to the Carob Tree Lookout, and from there, continue on the “black” trail approximately another 200 m to the trail junction. Continue on the “blue” trail to the Sea of Galilee Lookout, and down to the Labor Battalion Rest Area.
Length of visit: About 2 hours.
Note: walkers must have a vehicle pick them up at the Labor Battalion Rest Area.
To the Arbel Spring
This is a one-way trail down a steep slope, requiring the use of cables and hand- and foot-holds in the cliff. The black trail leaves the parking area and continues to the Carob Lookout, from there to the Cave Fortress, and on down the slope to the Arbel Spring.
Length of visit: 2-3 hours
Note: visitors must have a vehicle pick them up near the village of Wadi Hammam.
To the synagogue
A short and easy trail. The trail leaves a small parking area by the side of the road bypassing Moshav Arbel. It reaches the synagogue in the talmudic village of Arbel and returns to the parking area.
Length of visit: 30 minutes
From the synagogue to the Arbel Spring
 The trail leaves the small parking area near the road that bypasses Moshav Arbel, reaches the synagogue in the talmudic village, and returns to the parking area.
Length of visit: 1.5-2 hours
Directions:
From the Tiberias-Golani junction road (no. 77), turn at the Kfar Hittim junction to road 7717. Turn right at the turnoff for Moshav Arbel, and before entering the moshav, turn left and drive 3.5 km to the site.
Entrance fee: Adult: NIS 22; child: NIS 10;
Israeli senior citizen: NIS 11
Group (over 30 people): Adult: NIS 19: child NIS 8
Other names: Arbel Nature Reserve,הר ארבל‎, Har Arbel

 

Featured Pages

Baqa al-Gharbiyye באקה אל-גרביה

Location: Haifa District of Israel Population: 28,100  

Read More

Migdal HaEmek מִגְדַּל הָעֶמֶק‎

Location: Northern District Population of 25,000

Read More

Modi'in Illit   מוֹדִיעִין עִלִּית

Modi'in Illit is a new city located between Jerusalem and Tel Aviv with a population of 64,200.  

Read More

Mevaseret Zion מְבַשֶּׂרֶת צִיּוֹן‎

Location: Suburb of Jerusalem 10 kilometers from the city on the Jerusalem–Tel Aviv highway. Population: 24,400

Read More

Nahariya נַהֲרִיָּה‎

Nahariya is the northernmost coastal city in Israel. In 2015 it had a population of 54,300. The coastal highway number ...

Read More